Terms of service

ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

Welcome to Contactmyadmin! (a.k.a. “we” or “us” or the “Company”). We are excited to have you as user. The following terms and conditions (collectively, these “Terms of Service”) apply to your use of www.contactmyadmin.com, including any content, functionality and services offered on or via Contactmyadmin.com (the “Website”). The Terms of Service also include our Privacy Policy.

We want to keep our relationship with you as lean and informal as possible, but please read the Terms of Service carefully before you start using Contactmyadmin, because by using the Website you accept and agree to be bound and abide by these Terms of Service.

Should you disagree with some of the provisions herein, you can either leave the Website (although we’ll be sad to see you go!), or contact us at cma@contactmyadmin.com.

 

SCOPE OF TASKS

Each request for work must be submitted via web app, email, or voice message. If you have several tasks that need to be done, send each request in separately. This will ensure quick turnaround and clear communication about each task.

All tasks have an associated check-in time for the assistant (default is 20 minutes). This helps to avoid wasted time by the assistant, so they can update you with an answer or partially completed task and see if more work should be done.

If a second task is needed based on the first task (for example, the information we find leads you to request more research), simply reply to the assistant’s response as you would with any email, which will allow the same assistant to continue working on your request. If your assistant’s reply at check-in doesn’t satisfy you, reply to the original task, specify why you are not yet pleased, and they will try again at no extra charge up to the amount of time spent on the first check-in.

We do reserve the right to decide at our sole discretion if a task is outside the scope of our abilities or subject to other restrictions mentioned in these Terms of Service.

Under no circumstances will we spam people or do anything vaguely spammy as a task. If you have questions about whether we consider your request to be spam, please contact support.

We cannot, and will not, ever accept your credit card number for use in a task. You must not send us your credit card number to be used on a task. If we make a purchase for you, you will be billed after the fact via our secure processor. Your Contactmyadmin assistants will never see your credit card number; they will use a temporary, one-time use number to buy things for you that we generate on our own.

 

OWNERSHIP AND CONFIDENTIALITY OF WORK PRODUCT
If Contactmyadmin creates anything for you, such as research projects, reports, templates, spreadsheets, forms, etc. (“Work Product”), Contactmyadmin grants to you a non-exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, non-transferable license to use the Work Product for your own personal and commercial purposes. Contactmydmin owns the Work Product and has the right to use and disclose the Work Product to any third party, provided that Contactmyadmin will not disclose your confidential information to any third party as per our privacy policy.

As used in these Terms of Service, your intellectual property means patents, trademarks and copyrights owned by you and any insights, knowledge, and ideas provided by you in connection with the creation of the Work Product.

 

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES, LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY AND INDEMNIFICATION

Your use of Contactmyadmin is at your sole risk. The service is provided “as is” and “as available”. We disclaim all warranties of any kind, express or implied, including, without limitation, the warranties of merchantability, fitness for a purpose and non-infringement. We are not liable for damages, direct or consequential, resulting from your use of the Website, and you agree to defend, indemnify and hold us harmless from any claims, losses, liability costs and expenses (including but not limited to attorney’s fees) arising from your violation of any third-party’s rights. You acknowledge that you have only a limited, non-exclusive, nontransferable license to use the Website. Because the Website is not error or bug free, you agree that you will use it carefully and avoid using it ways which might result in any loss of your or any third party’s property or information.

 

ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, SECURITY AND PRIVACY

We are working hard on improving Contactmyadmin, but we can’t guarantee that the Website will be up and running 24/7. We also reserve the right to suspend or restrict access to some features to users. In any case, we will not be liable if for any reason all or any part of the Website is unavailable at any time or for any period, nor for any data loss.

To access certain features of the Website you must register by entering your email and choosing a password as part of our security procedures. You must treat such information as confidential, not disclosing it to any third party and only using Contactmyadmin in person. There is a password reset procedure in case you forget your password, but please notify us of any breach of security.

It is a condition of your use of the Website that all the information you provide on the Website is correct, current and complete. In the future, you may be asked to provide certain registration details or other information. As custom for internet websites, we reserve the right to disable any user account, at any time in our sole discretion for any or no reason, including, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any provision of these Terms of Service.

We use SSL encrypted browsing for all logged-in users, but we cannot guarantee that all use will be secure. We also do not guarantee that the Website or any content provided on the Website is error free. We manage your personal data according to our Privacy Policy.

 

PAYMENTS & SUBSCRIPTION

To use this service, you pay a specific, monthly recurring fee for whichever plan you sign up for. For example, you probably pay us once a month for a month’s worth of service. Once you’ve paid for a month (or for any other interval), there are no refunds offered.

Time Credit allocated to a user account is non-transferable. You cannot sell or give away Time Credit on your plan but you can buy a plan for others. Your account is also non-transferable. That means if one person signs up, you cannot transfer ownership of that account to another person.

Contactmyadmin plans are recurring subscriptions. When you sign up for the monthly plan, your card will continue to be charged each month until you cancel via the website. Time Credit carries over from one month to the next as described below. Time Credit continues to rollover as long as you are a subscriber. All Time Credit expires after 30 days with no subscription associated with the account. Time Credit rolling over does not change the amount you’ll be billed each billing cycle.

All Contactmyadmin plans are governed by a monthly Time Credit hour limit by plan type. If these Time Credit hours are unused by the next billing cycle, the hours will carry over to the next cycle, such that the balance at the beginning of the next billing cycle will be the sum of the unused Time Credit plus the Time Credit added by the plan associated with the account. Time Credit is used up in 5 minute increments, and tracked by the assistant working on any given task. There is a 10-minute minimum for any single request made to Contactmyadmin. Time used for the assistant, account manager, or other helper to get up to speed or for a user to explain a task to someone so it can be done is included in time used for a task. Account Manager time is billed at 3.0x the amount of time used by the Account Manager. For example, for 20 minute of Account Manager time used to explain a project, 1 hour will be deducted from your account Time Credit balance.

If the Time Credit runs out before the end of the billing cycle, the user has the option to continue using the service at the implied hourly cost for their plan. These overage hours will be billed for at the earlier of the beginning of the next billing cycle, or when a subscription is canceled or payment method is removed from the account. The implied hourly rate is determined by the undiscounted cost of each plan type, and any discounts you may have applied against your monthly plan do not impact the implied hourly rate used for overage hours.

The max amount of time for the Service to get started on a request, which varies by plan, only applies to requests that can be done by any assistant. If you request a specific assistant you will have to wait for that assistant to be available.

All Contactmyadmin plans are recurring subscriptions that can be canceled at any time for no penalty or fee from your Contactmyadmin Dashboard.

Any agreement or attempted agreement between client and assistant, about a service contract, requiring that payment be made outside of Contactmyadmin shall constitute a material breach of this agreement and be subject to cancellation without refund.

 

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

These Terms of Service and any dispute or claim arising out of, or related to them, shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the internal laws of the State of California without giving effect to any choice or conflict of law provision or rule.

Any legal suit, action or proceeding arising out of, or related to, these Terms of Service or the Website shall be instituted exclusively in the federal courts of the United States or the courts of the State of California.

 

CHANGES TO THE TERMS OF SERVICE AND THE WEBSITE

These Terms of Service are effective as of the “Last Modified” date identified at the top of this page. Contactmyadmin is a work in progress, meaning that a lot will change soon. We reserve the right to update the Website and these Terms of Service from time to time, at our discretion. Your continued use of the Website following the publishing of updated Terms of Service means that you accept and agree to the changes.

 

WAIVER AND SEVERABILITY

Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. The Terms of Service constitutes the entire agreement between you and Contactmyadmin and govern your use of the service, superseding any prior agreements (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service). If any provision of these Terms of Service is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable for any reason, such provision shall be eliminated or limited to the minimum extent such that the remaining provisions of the Terms of Service will continue in full force and effect.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you sign up for ContactMyAdmin’s services, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, date of birth or other details to help you with your future requests.

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, respond to a survey or marketing communication, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  •        To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  •        To improve our website to better serve you.
  •        To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  •        To quickly process your transactions.
  •        To ask for ratings and reviews of our services
  •        To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have exclusive access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

 

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above. You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  •        On our Privacy Policy Page

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

 

CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

 

INTERNATIONAL CLIENT PRIVACY

Users outside the United States of America who signs up for ContactMyAdmin services will be asked to provide personal information for the same purpose. The United States law may not provide a level of data protection equivalent to the laws in their home country.  This Privacy Policy is applicable to any information provided in connection to international transactions, ContactMyAdmin account or otherwise.

 

FAIR INFORMATION

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address to:

  •        Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  •        Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to requests.
  •        Send you additional information related to your service

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  •        Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  •        Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  •        Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  •        Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

SECURITY POLICY

ContactMyAdmin is committed to keeping your information secure and protected. We are also developing features to keep sensitive data safe and riskless. We believe that integrity is one of the key elements for a lasting and successful relationship. Thus, we take security and discretion earnestly.

Sharing

To access an account, make purchase, or to contact third party on your behalf, we may request you to share some sensitive information such as credit cards, passwords and other data.

Getting Set Up:

  • Call your assistant – let the assistants collect credit card information over the phone to ensure safety and security.
  • System storage – your sensitive data is being protected and securely stored on our system.
  • Secure Access – your assistant will only access your sensitive data under circumstances that require usage of it.

Retention

Personal information such as your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, date of birth or other details will be kept on the system to provide better services. Should you decide to abolish your account, we will also eliminate your personal information.

We will only retain your information for the following cases: 

  • When latency occurs in deleting information from our servers and backup storage; and
  • When necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce our agreements.

Personnel

The company maintains a strict policy on employee hiring. Personnel with access to client’s information has undergone background check and has signed a confidentiality agreement.

Protection

ContactMyAdmin requires clients to get a password manager for security protection.

“LastPass is an evolved Host Proof hosted solution, which avoids the stated weakness of vulnerability to XSS if you’re using the add-on. LastPass strongly believes in using local encryption, and locally created one way salted hashes to provide you with the best of both worlds for your sensitive information: Complete security, while still providing online accessibility and syncing capabilities. They’ve accomplished this by using 256-bit AES implemented in C++ and JavaScript (for the website) and exclusively encrypting and decrypting on your local PC. No one at LastPass can ever access your sensitive data.” (LastPass)

We may revise this Privacy and Security Policy periodically. You can access the updated version on our website.

 

CONTACT US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

ContactMyAdmin.com

650 California St. Suite 05-119

San Francisco, California 94108

United States of America

support@contactmyadmin.com

888-262-8275